?

Log in

 
 
17 April 2007 @ 03:24 pm
Quality over Quantity! (at least... I hope so!) - Losing Chase Icons!  
So... here are the results of my "study breaks"!! 

A VERY BIG THANK YOU to my BIG SIS MEG!!! ( maggiesheridan)  All the icons with any clever text on it were ALL her ideas!!!!  No better Big Sis in the ENTIRE WORLD!!! 

These are for everyone... (of course)... but especially to those of us whose heart Chase Phillips stole.... (you know who you are!) 


... Just FYI... I tried to give most of  the icons the kind of crisp airy look the film itself has... I hope I succeeded! hehe.




01.                       02.                      03.




04.                      05.                      06.




07.                      08.                      09.   




10.                      11.                      12.




13.                      14.                      15.




16.                      17.                      18.




19.                      20.                      21.




22.                      23.                      24.


(Just a quick P.S. - although the lobster icon wasn't taken from miss_analyst's cap, I DID get the idea from her!!!)





I also couldn't get this idea out of my head... so here's the first and only Friends Only banner I've ever done:






And this was COMPLETELY maggiesheridan's idea.... (BRILLIANT!) ... but it's 510K (versus the 40K our icons have to be) so we can't actually use it as an icon... but there must be other uses for it!!! So I'm posting it anyway!! 





Have a GREAT day everyone!!!  Hope you liked them!!
 
 
Current Mood: indescribableindescribable
 
 
 
Mr. S.Baldrick: Bella Divaprofessor_yana on April 17th, 2007 09:06 pm (UTC)
Wonderful, simply great, Lizzy! As always! Have stolen some, will credit!;)
You know what, it'll be the third evening that you and my dear slav sis will make me watch Losing Chase!:)))))
screen_queen: glossy - thinkingscreen_queen on April 17th, 2007 09:08 pm (UTC)
LOL!! Slave sis told me about that! hehe... yah, I wasn't loving the movie the first time I saw it, but after the second and third It just stole my heart.

ENJOY! :D

*HUGS!*
(no subject) - professor_yana on April 17th, 2007 09:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - screen_queen on April 17th, 2007 09:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - professor_yana on April 17th, 2007 09:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - screen_queen on April 17th, 2007 10:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - professor_yana on April 17th, 2007 10:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Miss Analyst: Mr + Mrs Hackford <3miss_analyst on April 17th, 2007 09:13 pm (UTC)
Love the icons Lizzzzzziee!!! <3

And adore the animation!! <3

Keep up the fab work darl!! =D

xx
screen_queen: Hollywood - SAG Awardsscreen_queen on April 17th, 2007 09:17 pm (UTC)
THANKS!! you're a sweetheart!

Yah, I had to go through quite a few tutorials before I had the animation thing down. :D

Take care!!
*HUGS!*

maggiesheridan: KISSmaggiesheridan on April 17th, 2007 09:25 pm (UTC)
AHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHHAHA

OMG!!!! They're so GREAT!!!! I'm so glad that I had a hand in them!!! Our mastercard commercial is TO DIE FOR!!!!!!
I LOVE IT!!! Thank you thank you thank you thank you for the HUGE LC tribute!!!!! It has just MADE my afternoon!!!!

xoxoxooxoxooxoxo
ecstatic HUGS
big sissa megs
screen_queen: Glossy stars - helenscreen_queen on April 17th, 2007 09:32 pm (UTC)
They're only so great because you helped me SOOOOO MUCH!!!!! You were my second pair of eyes and i owe you TONS OF BIG HUGS!!!!!!

now you can use the rain-hug icon!!! hehe

SO GLAD it made you smile!!!!

HOW are you SO DARN WONDERFUL!?!?

*ecstatic HUGS BACK!!*
your lil sissa

(no subject) - maggiesheridan on April 18th, 2007 01:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - screen_queen on April 18th, 2007 01:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
screen_queen: I Tried - Door to Doorscreen_queen on April 17th, 2007 10:04 pm (UTC)
Oh I'm SO glad you liked them!!
I tried my best to capture some of the key moments. They make me teary-eyed too!

Take care!!
Emma: callaliliesbarcelonamme on April 17th, 2007 10:47 pm (UTC)
They are AMAZING! *applauds*
Great job!

I so need to hunt that movie. *g* -- I think I will just have to print out imdb-list on Helen's movies and go to the store with it *haha*
screen_queen: Door to Door - Perfect!screen_queen on April 17th, 2007 10:49 pm (UTC)
Thanks hon!!!

LOL! don't laugh... but that's EXACTLY what I do!!! And we just keep going down the list until I have enough movies!!! LOL!

Take care!!
*HUGS!*
crown_the_queencrown_the_queen on April 17th, 2007 11:25 pm (UTC)
*hits floor* These are GORGEOUS! You captured some truly splendid and heartbreaking moments/facial expressions & packaged them with the perfect phrases. GLORIOUS!

And that "kissing the girl of your dreams" icon is truly PRICELESS! Nice job you two. :D

XO
Monica
screen_queen: Glossy stars - helenscreen_queen on April 17th, 2007 11:29 pm (UTC)
YAY! that's what I was going for!!! SO GLAD you like them!!!

I'll let MEG know you liked her contributions!! (hehe.. she was SO helpful!.. I didn't know you could get icon writer's block!)

THANKS!!
*BIG HUGS!*

minerva_86 on April 18th, 2007 01:29 am (UTC)
awesomness...
ive got...lessee
2, 10, [love 10 sooo much!] 16, 18, 22

excellence - thanks heaps!!!
screen_queen: Hollywood - SAG Awardsscreen_queen on April 18th, 2007 01:35 am (UTC)
AWW!! I'm SO glad you liked them sweetie!!!
ENJOY!!! (10 is one of my favorites too! good taste!)
:D
miss_mirren: Helen on the cover of Venice magazine!!miss_mirren on April 18th, 2007 01:36 am (UTC)
I know I have said this a million times.....but I mean it sooooooooooo much!!!

WOW!!!

My fav Helen movie and your beautiful icons.....AHHHHH!!!

And the one with the rain......PERFECTION!!

Thank you again for sharing these with your fellow Mirrenites!!

love ya!
xoxo Deb
screen_queen: Shadowboxer - Helenscreen_queen on April 18th, 2007 01:46 am (UTC)
Awww!! you can never say it too much ;)
THANK YOU SWEETHEART!!!!

Yah, Meg (maggiesheridan got me hooked on the movie and so I just started making icons bit by bit.

By the end, Chase Phillips had stolen my heart.

ENJOY!!!
*BIIIG HUGS!*
anniepotatoanniepotato on April 18th, 2007 04:01 am (UTC)
HOLY GOD!!! these are GORGEOUS!!!! I'm obsessed with them!!! thank you sooo much!!!!

<333333 sarah
screen_queen: Hollywood - SAG Awardsscreen_queen on April 18th, 2007 04:35 am (UTC)
AWWW!!! I'm THRILLED you like them so much!!! (I knew YOU would appreciate them!)

You're VERY welcome!!

*HUGS*
Liz
adgraphomany on April 18th, 2007 08:00 am (UTC)
Wow, these are beautiful!
The ani;ated one is amazing!
And I love the header!
xxx
Soulhunter
screen_queen: Shadowboxer - Helenscreen_queen on April 18th, 2007 05:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks!!
I have to say though... I'm in love with YOUR icons!! You do AMAZING work my dear!!

Take care!!
Liz
(Deleted comment)
screen_queen: Glossy stars - helenscreen_queen on April 18th, 2007 06:06 pm (UTC)
hehe.. It helps to be creative when the other option is schoolwork!! ;)

Thanks hon!!

Yesterday I FINALLY got all of PS7 screencaped!! (turns out I had only been looking for a few emotions while doing the mood theme and hadn't actually done even a decent job at getting important moments) ... I ALSO figured out pretty much what I want to put on it (GOT SOME BEAUTIFUL caps!!) as well as the text. So as soon as my test is over tonight I'm going to actually start it!!!
Hopefully it'll be done by the weekend!! (just a few days!)

It will be as fab as i can POSSIBLY make it! you have my word of honour!

Take care!!
*BIIIIG HUGS!*


evastefaniaevastefania on April 18th, 2007 05:48 pm (UTC)
Your new "Friends only" banner is FABULOUS!!!
Well done!
screen_queen: glossy - thinkingscreen_queen on April 18th, 2007 06:07 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm so glad you like it!! (after i saw the screencap i couldn't resist making it!)

take care!
janevok: helen meryl near kissjanevok on April 19th, 2007 09:09 am (UTC)
these are fantastic - thank you for taking time to do them, i love them all!

i'll be taking 16 (as im addicted to collecting women kissing icons) and 21 for now, i've been looking for a 'hug' icon for ages and 21 fits the bill perfectly, thank you :)
screen_queen: Glossy stars - helenscreen_queen on April 19th, 2007 01:25 pm (UTC)
YAY!! I'm so glad you found what you had been looking for!!! :D

You're more than welcome!!! Thanks for acutally wanting to use them!! hehe YAY!!

Take care!!
Kelly Bellatrix Lestrange Mirren Rickman Snape: Helen and Taylorkellysnape on April 21st, 2007 01:34 am (UTC)
Ohhh i really loved this icons!!!! And a i really need see this movie !!!

Hugs

Kelly Mirren Snape
screen_queen: B&W - Dame - w/blue lightscreen_queen on April 21st, 2007 07:35 am (UTC)
I'm so glad you like them!!
YES you need to see Losing Chase!! Do they have it in Portugese?

*HUGS BACK!*
Liz
maggiesheridan: missing youmaggiesheridan on April 21st, 2007 03:45 pm (UTC)
LIL SISSA!!!!

I'm seriously jonesing now!!!! LOL. Hope Sat. is going all right. After some QUALITY sleep last night I actually feel human again!! And I've got IDEAS girlfriend so as soon as we can get it together we've GOT to talk! Now, I know it will mean more screencapping for you.....***sigh*** but I've thought up my own sooper secret project! LOL

Got loads to tell you, especially in the Helen/Student dep!!!! OMG, little Nicoletta came last night and her HELEN MIRREN running commentary through her lesson almost KILLED me. I could barely teach her it was so great. Yep, I trained that girl well. I think I may just have to post about it.

LOOOONNNGGG run tomorrow and the Birthday with BRO and then downtown to pick up our BIKE!!! Monday, not sure what's up yet BUT (and I dont' want to be OVERLY optimistic) but looks like Tuesday could be a lock. YAY!!!!!

So - just wanted to pop in and tell ya that I miss ya lil sissa and looking forward to hearing how the INVITATION WRITING went!!!

xoxoxoxoxooxox
big sissa megs

p.s. if you can download some CLOSER do it's da BOMB!!!! I know it's not Helen but really it will make your weekend FABULOUS!
screen_queen: Missing Youscreen_queen on April 21st, 2007 08:37 pm (UTC)
BIG SIS!!!

I'm BAAAAACK!!! And I missed my big sissa SO much!!

Have I got a Helen project for that magnificent brain of yours!!! You're going to be challeneged!! but I have every faith that between the two of us we CAN solve this quagmire!!! hehe... intreagued? Oh, and also relating to this "top secret" project (and i do mean that it's VERY "hush hush" right now) I have a moral dilemma I could use your help on!!

YAY FOR NEW SOOPER SECRET PROJECT!! I can't WAIT to hear what it is!! (eh, don't worry about the capping! Pretty much every project requires it :D!!)

LOL! If there was such a thing as a "Helen ambassador" YOU WOULD SOOO BE IT!!! I have GOT to hear these stories!! They totally make my day!!

Oh I have to tell you this!!! You'll laugh ;)! I was getting the oil in my car changed this morning and I had to wait for about 25 min. Luckily they had the People magazine OSCAR ISSUE!! So i just stared at Helen and read the fun captions over and over again! They actually had about four huge pictures of her!! YAY!! I was so sad when they were done with my car (despite the fact that i was in a rush to get out of town) because I wanted to take it with me. So I asked the guy VERY nicely, and he said i could have it!! LOL!! I don't buy magazines, but I'm not above asking if I can have one for FREE!!! :D

We have to make a to do list!!!
1. Meg's Sooper Secret Project Idea!!
2. Student/Helen Stories!!
3. VERY VERY VERY "hush hush" project issues and ideas!
4. Invitation writting INSANITY story.
... am i missing anything?... lol!!

Need my big sissa fix!!! (YAY FOR TUESDAY!)
BIG HUGS!
lil sissa x

P.S. I HAVE to dl Closer!! but it's going to have to wait at least until Wed. :( but don't let me forget!! I REALLY REALLY want to see it!!

(no subject) - maggiesheridan on April 21st, 2007 08:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - screen_queen on April 21st, 2007 09:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - maggiesheridan on April 21st, 2007 09:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - screen_queen on April 21st, 2007 09:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - maggiesheridan on April 21st, 2007 09:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - screen_queen on April 21st, 2007 09:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - maggiesheridan on April 21st, 2007 11:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - screen_queen on April 22nd, 2007 12:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - maggiesheridan on April 22nd, 2007 12:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - screen_queen on April 22nd, 2007 12:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - maggiesheridan on April 22nd, 2007 12:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - screen_queen on April 22nd, 2007 12:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - maggiesheridan on April 22nd, 2007 12:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
maggiesheridan: hammockmaggiesheridan on April 24th, 2007 05:42 am (UTC)
Not gone.....
Just collecting thoughts.

back soon lil sissa!!!!

xoxoxo
big sissa
hanny_backwards on April 24th, 2007 08:22 am (UTC)
Sorry I'm a little late to the party, but it's worth the wait - those are beautiful icons! If I had to pick favourites, I'd say 1, 17 (beautiful!) and 23. And the 'rain' effect on the last one is so very clever!
Thanks heaps for posting these - they're great. Methinks you need LOTS more study breaks ;-)
screen_queen: Dame - vintage lookscreen_queen on April 24th, 2007 01:18 pm (UTC)
LOL! well i sure could USE a lot more study breaks!!! hehe
I'm so glad you like them!!
hehe... she called me clever!!! Yah, I wasn't terribly displeased with the rain one!
Take care!!
*hugs*
maggiesheridan: bewitchingmaggiesheridan on April 25th, 2007 06:11 pm (UTC)
mornin' sissa!
I'm trying to be the SOWISA baby.......half succesful. Really just wanted the chance to actually use NEW icon that I uploaded. (I'm a glutton for your icons). Switched them ALL around again LOL.

Hope your morning is going well, that you got sleep last night.

TTYS!!!!
BIG HUGS
***sissa m***
maggiesheridan: don'tpissoffthebossmaggiesheridan on April 26th, 2007 03:46 am (UTC)
Re: mornin' sissa!
Hey sissa!!!!

I'm replying to my reply!!!

LOL
Slight changes of plans. Bit of a family thing that I have to iron out tonight. I should be on later. But like really later for you.

Hope you'll still be up.

I'll give ya the low down then.
Wish me luck!

xoxoxoxo
BIG HUGS!
big sissa Megs
Re: mornin' sissa! - screen_queen on April 26th, 2007 03:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
hey dahhhlin - maggiesheridan on April 26th, 2007 05:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: hey dahhhlin - screen_queen on April 26th, 2007 05:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
read_my_silence on March 2nd, 2008 08:24 pm (UTC)
Great icons !
I just love the lobster scene, and Helen is (as always) great

screen_queen: Save the Earth - only planet with chocolscreen_queen on March 3rd, 2008 08:43 am (UTC)
Hehe... wow this was a trip down memory lane for me. It seems like I posted these almost a lifetime ago. At least I've improved since then :)

I'm SO glad you like them ! (I agree, the lobster scene is PRECIOUS!)